ASCORBIC ACID Ácido ascórbico

Creator:
Language pair:English to Spanish
Discipline:Cosmetics, Beauty
Definition / notes:Synthetic
One of the most efficacious, highly researched and stable forms of vitamin C. Neutralizes free radicals to help combat the signs of aging and accelerates collagen production. /
Stabilized Vitamin C (L-Ascorbic Acid): sourced from lemon and grapefruit, this potent antioxidant reduces the appearance of redness and soothes inflammation
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate: also known as Vitamin C salt, this unique form of Vitamin C remains a salt until it penetrates the surface of the skin; it is only at this point that it turns into Vitamin C, allowing the full benefits to be experienced.//

Esta es la versión más potente, antioxidante y efectiva de la Vitamina C. En concentraciones menores de 10% sirve para iluminar la piel en general y aportar protección antioxidante a la piel. En concentraciones entre 15% y 20%, sirve para tratar manchas. Los antioxidantes y los protectores solares van de la mano, aplica tu serum, déjalo actuar 15 minutos y luego aplica tu protector solar. Tambien se puede utilizar en la noche.

La gran contra que tiene es que es muy inestable y se suele oxidar con facilidad. El color del producto siempre tiene que ser transparente, si se pone amarillo claro, todavía se puede usar. Pero si ya está amarronado, habrá que tirarlo, eso indica que el producto se oxidó.

También lo pueden encontrar con este nombre: L-Ascorbic Acid.

https://beautypul.com/2018/09/guia-de-ingredientes-cosmeticos/#tab16
URL:https://naturium.com/pages/ingredient-library

Your current localization setting

Galician

Select a language

All of ProZ.com
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Procura de termos
  • Traballos
  • Foros
  • Multiple search